Privacy Policy

This policy concerns all the personal data, which is being processed by the Greek National Opera.

  • What data do we collect from you?
  1. Data we collect from you

When you give us your data in order to purchase tickets online, we collect and retain your data solely to offer you the services you request, to complete the pertinent transactions, to ensure that we satisfy your needs while you are using our services and/or to contact you for issues related to our services. In this context, we retain the data which you provide us with, such as name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number. It must be noted that the personal data, which are necessary for the online purchase of tickets by the user, include the credit card information (credit card number and expiration date). These data are kept anonymized and are never communicated to third parties.

  • Data we collect with automated means

When you use our Website, your device provides us with automated data, for us to be able to offer you our services and customize our service to your needs. The type of data we collect with automated means includes technical information regarding your device, such as your IP address or other identifying information regarding your device, the type of the device you use and your software. The data we collect may also include information and statistics regarding your interaction with our website. Additionally, they may contain information regarding the URL addresses of websites you have visited, the referring and exit pages, page views, the time you spent on a website, the number of clicks the platform type, location data (if you have activated the GPS of your device) and other information regarding the way you use the platform.

This information are collected through Cookies and other surveillance technologies. We advise you to read carefully our Cookies Policy (LINK TO COOKIES POLICY) to learn more regarding Cookies, their use and the way you can control it.

  • What does Personal Data Processing mean?

Every action or series of actions, which takes place with or without the use of automated means, regarding personal data or datasets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, retention, adjustment or modification, retrieval, search, use, sharing with transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposition, association or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction constitutes Personal Data Processing.

The users who visit our Website may be requested to provide us with some personal data under conditions (i.e. for your subscription in our newsletter or in our contact form we ask your name and e-mail to be able to contact you).

We do not collect any data from under-age persons without the consent of their parents.

  • Communications

All the e-mail addresses of the Greek National Opera follow the __________@nationalopera.gr form. Any address not of this form is not an official e-mail address of the Greek National Opera and the Greek National Opera is not liable for any data which might be exchanged with this address. Should you receive any message which claims to be from the part of the Greek National Opera, but has not been sent from one of our official addresses, please notify us at dpo@nationalopera.gr.

The e-mails which we receive at our official e-mail addresses are being read by the staff of the Greek National Opera which are authorized to use the address, to which the e-mail was sent, and are subsequently forwarded to other members of the staff or associates of the Greek National Opera, if necessary.

We do not forward e-mails we receive at our official e-mail addresses to third persons, without the explicit consent of the sender.

The only exception to the rule of not forwarding emails to third persons or deleting the emails received, is the event when forwarding or non-deletion of the emails is prescribed by the rule of law or is essential for any legal claim of the Greek National Opera.

We use email service providers, which are based in Greece. Consequently, our emails are subject to the legal access provided under the Greek legislation.

Our current service provider is Microsoft.

We do not request information which reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership or information concerning a natural person's health, sex life or sexual orientation.

  • Information regarding our staff and associates

We often receive CVs, reference letters or other accompanying documents from aspiring employees or associates.

Read more regarding the way we manage this data in our CVs Policy. (LINK TO CVs Policy)

We keep an archive with all the logistic and administrative information, which are related to the functioning of the organization, in order to respond to the prerequisites set by the Greek legislation.

  • Website

We cooperate with our website service provider, Centiva, in order to ensure that your personal data are safeguarded. Centiva retains the data of our website in Germany, thus, the protection of the data is regulated by EU law.

Centiva operates as the processor of the personal data, while the Greek National Opera as the data controller.

Our website uses encryption (SSL) in order to provide enhanced security during your browsing.

Our website may contain hyperlinks, which redirect to third websites. These websites are not subject to the monitoring of the Greek National Opera and consequently, we cannot ensure that the privacy policy of the said websites is in accordance with ours. We recommend that you read carefully the policies and terms and conditions of use of these websites.

  • Purchase of online tickets

The Greek National Opera cooperates with the company Ticketmaster to provide you with online tickets. This cooperation takes place with a view to maximizing your experience and security during the purchase of online tickets for the events of the Greek National Opera. In this context, when you purchase an online ticket through our website, the data you provide, are transmitted both to the Greek National Opera and Ticket Services.

  • Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your email address will be solely used for this purpose and shall not be shared with third persons. You will be able to be deleted from the newsletter anytime.

Data concerning statistics of our newsletter (such as the number of the subscribers) may be shared with third parties.

  • Social media

The Greek National Opera uses social media in order to promote its activity.

When you use social media in order to come into contact with the Greek National Opera, this privacy policy is not enforced. On the contrary, the processing of your personal data is subject to the privacy policy of the said social media. We advise you to read carefully the privacy policy of these social media before using them.

  • Your rights

Right to get informed

You have the right to get informed regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation regarding whether your personal data are being processed by the Greek National Opera and, if this is the case, you have the right to access your personal data in a brief, comprehensible, transparent and easily accessible form.

Right of correction

You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data through a supplementary statement to us.

Right of erasure

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without due delay, under the conditions set by the law.

Right to have the processing restricted

You have the right to request us to restrict our processing actions to only certain objectives, as prescribed by the law.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any moment, based on your personal condition, to the processing of your data. We shall not process your data further, unless if lawful and compelling reasons exist, which prevail from your rights and freedoms, or if the data can be used for some legal claim involving the Greek National Opera.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used form and the freedom to move it to another service provider, without hindrance.

Right of human intervention

You have the right that no decisions regarding your personal data are made exclusively by automated processing, including profile creation.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dpo@nationalopera.gr.

  • Subdomains

The present policy applies to the subdomains of the Greek National Opera website, such as www.virtualmuseum.nationalopera.gr and www.e-audition.nationalopera.gr.

  • Questions

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy or wish to request clarifications, please contact us at dpo@nationalopera.gr.

  • Corrections

In the event that our privacy policy is amended at any moment, the present page will automatically be updated and the amendments will be underlined.

Last amendment: 09/01/2018

Terms for submitting your Curriculum Vitae

Thank you for your interest in working in Greek National Opera (hereinafter referred to as the "Organization"). By completing the form and submitting your resume, we are given the opportunity to review your CV information and, if we feel that it meets the formal requirements for a position that the organization wishes to cover, we may contact you to provide any other required information or to arrange an interview appointment. Sending your resume through this site also means explicitly accepting the following terms:

 

Candidates declare that:

  • They provide accurate and true information.
  • They do not provide information on criminal convictions and offenses or specific categories of personal data (such as information on political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health data, etc.)
  • They do not provide information related to a third party, unless explicitly authorized by the third party.

Greek National Opera, with its headquarters in 364 Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, Tel: +30 213 0885700, email: info@nationalopera.gr is responsible for processing the personal data you provide through your application and your CV as well as any other communication that may be required to evaluate your skills to fill an open position in the organization.

Greek National Opera processes only the absolutely necessary personal data and only if you provide your consent. In order for the Organization to be assured that you are consenting to the processing, you will be sent an email confirmation of your consent and, after following the link contained in the email, you will see the message "Your CV was submitted successfully".

Your personal data is collected and processed by the Organization for the sole purpose of assessing your ability to fill an open position in the organization.

Your personal data is collected either directly from you by submitting your CV or through third party affiliates collecting personal data from CVs you place in their CV's Database and then forward them to interested employers, including our Organization.

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties and only persons, employees and partners who have been specifically authorized by our Organization and who have committed themselves to confidentiality, have access to them.

When you submit your CV, we collect and process your data, in order to be able to evaluate your skills and capabilities and examine a potential collaboration. The processing of your data is based on your consent. You can recall your consent at any time by sending an email to the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr with “CV: RECALL OF CONSENT” in the subject line. In this occasion, we will not be able to examine a potential collaboration.

For the submission of CVs by underage persons younger than 15 years old, it is essential that the person practicing parental care provides his/her consent.

When you send your CV without applying for a specific job, the Organization will register and maintain your CV for two (2) years. Afterwards you will be asked to update its content, if necessary, and state if you wish us to keep it further.

When applying for a specific job, your personal data is deleted from our Organization database within one (1) year since filling the open position, unless you have stated that you wish that we keep your CV for any future jobs that fit to your professional qualifications and experience, according to our assessment.

Should the Greek National Opera proceed to a collaboration with you, our Organization has the right to upload your CV in its website. If you do not want your CV to be uploaded on our website, please send us an email at the email address protocol@nationalopera.gr with “DO NOT UPLOAD MY CV” in the subject line.

Our Organization uses the CVs it receives only for artistic purposes and for the best filling of the positions, which are essential to the proper realization of its scope.

Your CV may come with audio-visual material (photos, videos, audio material) with a view to a better assessment of your work. This material may be sent to our Organization through third companies (i.e. Youtube, Vimeo, Cloud service companies, etc.). The Greek National Opera is not responsible for the processing of your data by these companies. Please read carefully the privacy and data protection policies of such companies, before making use of their services.

You have the right to request us

  • Access to your data
  • To correct or delete your data
  • To restrict the processing of your data
  • Portability of your data
  • Denial of processing, which may take the form of withdrawal your consent to the processing of your personal data. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

to the postal address Greek National Opera, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Centre, 364, Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, in care of the DPO or to the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr of the Greek National Opera,

and to lodge a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable legal framework for the protection of personal data.

If you wish to contact us regarding any matter concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Greek National Opera in the postal address Greek National Opera, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Centre, 364, Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, in care of the DPO or in the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr.

Cookies Policy

The Cookies Policy of the Greek National Opera is written in the clearest way possible, so that it is comprehensible by all the users our Website. If you have any question regarding our Cookies Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dpo@nationalopera.gr.

 The Cookies Policy of the Greek National Opera provides information regarding the use of Cookies and Relevant Technologies by the website of the Greek National Opera (hereinafter referred to as “website”). It also describes the available choices you have regarding Cookies and Relevant Technologies.

The Cookies Policy is part of the terms of use of the website and is subject to amendments. We recommend that you check frequently our Cookies Policy to get informed for any changes. The Cookies Policy, which is published on our website, is the one that applies at any moment. The section entitled “Last modified on” at the end of this page states when the latest modification of the present Policy was made. Should there be any important amendment to our Cookies Policy, we will inform you with a new message during your visit to our website. If we make any important amendment, we will ask you to accept it again.

We might use tracking technologies on various occasions to collect information which identify persons, or might identify persons if we combine them with other information. In these cases, our Privacy Policy applies altogether with our Cookies Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are short text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers and which are stored on your device by a website server.

Cookies can be distinguished in “Session Cookies” and “Permanent Cookies” depending on the time they remain stored on your device. “Session Cookies” are stored on your device at the moment when you visit the website and are automatically deleted, when you close your browser. “Permanent Cookies” are stored on your device when you visit the website and remain stored after you close your browser. “Permanent Cookies” will automatically be activated again when you open your browser again and start surfing on the Internet.

First party and third party Cookies – Depending on the website or the domain which installs the cookie, cookies are distinguished in “first” and “third party” cookies. First party cookies are cookies, which are installed by the website that the user visits. Third party cookies are cookies installed by a different domain than the one that the user visited. If the user visits a website, and a third company installs a cookie through this website, this will be a third party cookie.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to offer you the best browsing experience. Certain cookies are technically necessary for the proper use of the website. Other cookies are used for functions, such as advertising, collection of statistic data and the facilitation of your interaction with social media. The collection of statistic data and your interaction with social media helps us design our website and constantly improve it, to offer you the best experience possible when you use our website.

We and/or third parties, who offer services on our behalf, categorize cookies as follows. You can deactivate each cookies category (except from the strictly necessary cookies) anytime.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for us to offer you the services you wish through our website. They are necessary for you to be able to visit our website and use its characteristics properly. Basic functions, such as the following, are based on these cookies:

  • Remain connected to the website
  • Recognize your personal information, which you give the website while making a transaction with it
  • Protect the security of your transactions through the redirection to third party payment applications and the return to the website for the completion of the transaction
  • Access to information regarding your transaction after its completion
  • Offer you services, following a request from your part.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information regarding the way users use the website, in order for us to be able to improve the website and your experience as users. These cookies do not collect information, which identify you. These cookies collect information regarding:

  • Websites you usually visit
  • Products and services that attract the users’ interest
  • Products or promotions you have seen
  • Links you have chosen
  • Error messages you might receive during your navigation in our website.

Function Cookies

These Cookies assist us in personalizing our content for you, to call you by your name and remember your preferences (for instance your preference on a certain language or type of events). If you choose to delete/deactivate these cookies, any preferences/settings you have chosen will not be retained for your future visits to the website.

Advertising/Marketing Cookies

These cookies keep a record of your actions online, including your visits to our website, other websites you have visited, as well as links and advertisements you have clicked on. One of our goals is to make the content of our website more relevant to your preferences. Another goal is that we are able to offer you advertisements or other communications, which have been designed to be more relevant to your interests.

The provision of advertisements based on your interests may include us, service providers and our associates, such as marketers, data platforms and demand-based platforms. For instance, if you view a page in our website, we or third parties might forward an advertisement to you regarding a product or service which was mentioned on this page or other relevant products or information. We, our service providers and our associates may also add data on information collected by these Cookies, including information collected by third parties. We may also share this information with third parties for the sending of information to you.

Third parties cookies

For us to offer you more interesting content and assist you in interacting with your social media accounts, our website can embed third party plugins (i.e. from Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.) or links directing to third party websites. When you visit third party links and/or websites, the third party cookies policy applies. In this case, you are responsible for your actions and we are not liable for any issue, which might arise from cookies stored in your device by a third party website. We suggest that you read carefully the Cookies Policy of the websites you visit.

How to manage cookies

You can activate and deactivate the cookies our website uses, by clicking here

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but offer the option to block or delete cookies. You can activate or deactivate the installation of cookies on your device, by changing the settings on your browser anytime. You can also set the bowser that you use, so that it informs you prior to the installation of a cookie on your device or follow the instructions of your browser to delete any cookies, which have been installed on your device. If you use other devices, you must change the settings of your browser according to your preferences in each of them.

If you choose to deactivate all cookies, you might not be able to fully enjoy the interactive services of our website or receive our services through our website. We recommend that you do not deactivate strictly necessary cookies in any case.

Deleting cookies does not delete Flash applications files. You can learn more on Flash applications files, including their activation and deactivation on Adobe’s website.

To manage cookies through your browser, choose one of the following hyperlinks:

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

Opera

Mobile devices:

Android

Safari

Windows Phone

Blackberry

If you are using any other browser, you can find instructions on managing cookies in the support page of your browser.

You can learn more on Cookies here:

What are relevant technologies?

Pixel tags, web beacons, embedded scripts and clear GIFs are tiny files used for tracking your navigation in a website and may be used alongside with cookies. Flash items are tiny files installed in your device by a website using Adobe’s Flash Player technology.

Web beacons and embedded scripts

Web beacons and embedded scripts are other technologies we use on our website, as well as on certain e-mails and advertisements.

Web beacons (or “tags”) are coding texts, included in websites, e-mails and advertisements, which inform us and/or third parties offering services on our behalf, when these pages, e-mails or advertisements were viewed or clicked on.

Embedded scripts are coding texts, included in certain websites, measuring how you are using these technologies, for instance, which links you click on. We use this information to improve our website and to structure it according to your potential interests. You can deactivate such code functions, such as JavaScript, through your web browser. You can find instructions on managing these code functions on the support page of your browser. Please note that if you deactivate these code functions, the website might not operate properly.

Privacy

We are committed to use fair privacy policies. For more information, please check our Privacy Policy. (ΛΙΝΚ ΜΕ ΠΟΛΙΤΙΚΗ ΑΠΟΡΡΗΤΟΥ)

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our use of Cookies, you can contact us at the e-mail address dpo@nationalopera.gr. Please include your contact information and a clear description of your question.

Last modified on: 10/1/2018