Terms for submitting your Curriculum Vitae

Thank you for your interest in working in Greek National Opera (hereinafter referred to as the "Organization"). By completing the form and submitting your resume, we are given the opportunity to review your CV information and, if we feel that it meets the formal requirements for a position that the organization wishes to cover, we may contact you to provide any other required information or to arrange an interview appointment. Sending your resume through this site also means explicitly accepting the following terms:

 

Candidates declare that:

  • They provide accurate and true information.
  • They do not provide information on criminal convictions and offenses or specific categories of personal data (such as information on political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health data, etc.)
  • They do not provide information related to a third party, unless explicitly authorized by the third party.

Greek National Opera, with its headquarters in 364 Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, Tel: +30 213 0885700, email: info@nationalopera.gr is responsible for processing the personal data you provide through your application and your CV as well as any other communication that may be required to evaluate your skills to fill an open position in the organization.

Greek National Opera processes only the absolutely necessary personal data and only if you provide your consent. In order for the Organization to be assured that you are consenting to the processing, you will be sent an email confirmation of your consent and, after following the link contained in the email, you will see the message "Your CV was submitted successfully".

Your personal data is collected and processed by the Organization for the sole purpose of assessing your ability to fill an open position in the organization.

Your personal data is collected either directly from you by submitting your CV or through third party affiliates collecting personal data from CVs you place in their CV's Database and then forward them to interested employers, including our Organization.

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties and only persons, employees and partners who have been specifically authorized by our Organization and who have committed themselves to confidentiality, have access to them.

When you submit your CV, we collect and process your data, in order to be able to evaluate your skills and capabilities and examine a potential collaboration. The processing of your data is based on your consent. You can recall your consent at any time by sending an email to the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr with “CV: RECALL OF CONSENT” in the subject line. In this occasion, we will not be able to examine a potential collaboration.

For the submission of CVs by underage persons younger than 15 years old, it is essential that the person practicing parental care provides his/her consent.

When you send your CV without applying for a specific job, the Organization will register and maintain your CV for two (2) years. Afterwards you will be asked to update its content, if necessary, and state if you wish us to keep it further.

When applying for a specific job, your personal data is deleted from our Organization database within one (1) year since filling the open position, unless you have stated that you wish that we keep your CV for any future jobs that fit to your professional qualifications and experience, according to our assessment.

Should the Greek National Opera proceed to a collaboration with you, our Organization has the right to upload your CV in its website. If you do not want your CV to be uploaded on our website, please send us an email at the email address protocol@nationalopera.gr with “DO NOT UPLOAD MY CV” in the subject line.

Our Organization uses the CVs it receives only for artistic purposes and for the best filling of the positions, which are essential to the proper realization of its scope.

Your CV may come with audio-visual material (photos, videos, audio material) with a view to a better assessment of your work. This material may be sent to our Organization through third companies (i.e. Youtube, Vimeo, Cloud service companies, etc.). The Greek National Opera is not responsible for the processing of your data by these companies. Please read carefully the privacy and data protection policies of such companies, before making use of their services.

You have the right to request us

  • Access to your data
  • To correct or delete your data
  • To restrict the processing of your data
  • Portability of your data
  • Denial of processing, which may take the form of withdrawal your consent to the processing of your personal data. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

to the postal address Greek National Opera, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Centre, 364, Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, in care of the DPO or to the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr of the Greek National Opera,

and to lodge a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable legal framework for the protection of personal data.

If you wish to contact us regarding any matter concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Greek National Opera in the postal address Greek National Opera, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Centre, 364, Syngrou Avenue, Kallithea, in care of the DPO or in the email address dpo@nationalopera.gr.

Cookies Policy

The Cookies Policy of the Greek National Opera is written in the clearest way possible, so that it is comprehensible by all the users our Website. If you have any question regarding our Cookies Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dpo@nationalopera.gr.

 The Cookies Policy of the Greek National Opera provides information regarding the use of Cookies and Relevant Technologies by the website of the Greek National Opera (hereinafter referred to as “website”). It also describes the available choices you have regarding Cookies and Relevant Technologies.

The Cookies Policy is part of the terms of use of the website and is subject to amendments. We recommend that you check frequently our Cookies Policy to get informed for any changes. The Cookies Policy, which is published on our website, is the one that applies at any moment. The section entitled “Last modified on” at the end of this page states when the latest modification of the present Policy was made. Should there be any important amendment to our Cookies Policy, we will inform you with a new message during your visit to our website. If we make any important amendment, we will ask you to accept it again.

We might use tracking technologies on various occasions to collect information which identify persons, or might identify persons if we combine them with other information. In these cases, our Privacy Policy applies altogether with our Cookies Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are short text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers and which are stored on your device by a website server.

Cookies can be distinguished in “Session Cookies” and “Permanent Cookies” depending on the time they remain stored on your device. “Session Cookies” are stored on your device at the moment when you visit the website and are automatically deleted, when you close your browser. “Permanent Cookies” are stored on your device when you visit the website and remain stored after you close your browser. “Permanent Cookies” will automatically be activated again when you open your browser again and start surfing on the Internet.

First party and third party Cookies – Depending on the website or the domain which installs the cookie, cookies are distinguished in “first” and “third party” cookies. First party cookies are cookies, which are installed by the website that the user visits. Third party cookies are cookies installed by a different domain than the one that the user visited. If the user visits a website, and a third company installs a cookie through this website, this will be a third party cookie.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to offer you the best browsing experience. Certain cookies are technically necessary for the proper use of the website. Other cookies are used for functions, such as advertising, collection of statistic data and the facilitation of your interaction with social media. The collection of statistic data and your interaction with social media helps us design our website and constantly improve it, to offer you the best experience possible when you use our website.

We and/or third parties, who offer services on our behalf, categorize cookies as follows. You can deactivate each cookies category (except from the strictly necessary cookies) anytime.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for us to offer you the services you wish through our website. They are necessary for you to be able to visit our website and use its characteristics properly. Basic functions, such as the following, are based on these cookies:

  • Remain connected to the website
  • Recognize your personal information, which you give the website while making a transaction with it
  • Protect the security of your transactions through the redirection to third party payment applications and the return to the website for the completion of the transaction
  • Access to information regarding your transaction after its completion
  • Offer you services, following a request from your part.

Our website uses the strictly necessary cookie 0548b9cf4befd81c4d56, which is used for you to remain connected to our website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser (session cookie).

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information regarding the way users use the website, in order for us to be able to improve the website and your experience as users. These cookies do not collect information, which identify you. These cookies collect information regarding:

  • Websites you usually visit
  • Products and services that attract the users’ interest
  • Products or promotions you have seen
  • Links you have chosen
  • Error messages you might receive during your navigation in our website.

Our website uses the following performance cookies. These cookies are first-party cookies:

  • _gat: This cookie counts the number of users connected at any moment on our website. It is deleted 10 minutes after you close the browser you use.
  • _gid: This cookie saves all the other websites you visit. It is deleted 1 day after your last visit to our website.
  • _ga: This cookie grants you a unique, random user number for us to know the statistics of the visits to our website, so that we are able to always offer you the best browsing experience. This cookie is deleted 2 years after your last visit to our website.

Third parties cookies

For us to offer you more interesting content and assist you in interacting with your social media accounts, our website can embed third party plugins (i.e. from Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.) or links directing to third party websites. We do not currently use any third-party cookie in our website. When you visit third party links and/or websites, the third party cookies policy applies. In this case, you are responsible for your actions and we are not liable for any issue, which might arise from cookies stored in your device by a third party website. We suggest that you read carefully the Cookies Policy of the websites you visit.

How to manage cookies

You can activate and deactivate the cookies our website uses, by clicking here

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but offer the option to block or delete cookies. You can activate or deactivate the installation of cookies on your device, by changing the settings on your browser anytime. You can also set the bowser that you use, so that it informs you prior to the installation of a cookie on your device or follow the instructions of your browser to delete any cookies, which have been installed on your device. If you use other devices, you must change the settings of your browser according to your preferences in each of them.

If you choose to deactivate all cookies, you might not be able to fully enjoy the interactive services of our website or receive our services through our website. We recommend that you do not deactivate strictly necessary cookies in any case.

Deleting cookies does not delete Flash applications files. You can learn more on Flash applications files, including their activation and deactivation on Adobe’s website.

To manage cookies through your browser, choose one of the following hyperlinks:

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

Opera

Mobile devices:

Android

Safari

Windows Phone

Blackberry

If you are using any other browser, you can find instructions on managing cookies in the support page of your browser.

You can learn more on Cookies here:

What are relevant technologies?

Pixel tags, web beacons, embedded scripts and clear GIFs are tiny files used for tracking your navigation in a website and may be used alongside with cookies. Flash items are tiny files installed in your device by a website using Adobe’s Flash Player technology.

Web beacons and embedded scripts

Web beacons and embedded scripts are other technologies we use on our website, as well as on certain e-mails and advertisements.

Web beacons (or “tags”) are coding texts, included in websites, e-mails and advertisements, which inform us and/or third parties offering services on our behalf, when these pages, e-mails or advertisements were viewed or clicked on.

Embedded scripts are coding texts, included in certain websites, measuring how you are using these technologies, for instance, which links you click on. We use this information to improve our website and to structure it according to your potential interests. You can deactivate such code functions, such as JavaScript, through your web browser. You can find instructions on managing these code functions on the support page of your browser. Please note that if you deactivate these code functions, the website might not operate properly.

Privacy

We are committed to use fair privacy policies. For more information, please check our Privacy Policy. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our use of Cookies, you can contact us at the e-mail address dpo@nationalopera.gr. Please include your contact information and a clear description of your question.

Last modified on: 24/1/2020