Administration

ARTISTIC DIRECTION

Artistic Director
Giorgos Koumendakis                       

Director of Artistic
Coordination & Casting

Panaghis Pagoulatos

GNO Director of Production
Stella Angeletou

Artistic Consultant for Communications and Programming
Vasilis Louras

Special Associates
to the Artistic Director

Yorghos Matskaris
Dimitra Raftopoulou

Artistic Associate
Maria Metaxaki

Cast Artistic Advisor
Sofia Tamvakopoulou

Associate to the
Artistic Director

Angeliki Keramida

Associate to the Artistic
Coordinator & Casting

Effie Vlachou

Head of Hospitality
Evi Tsekoura

Production Associates
Stavroula Baroutsa
Olga Gratsaniti
Christos Poulianas


MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Conductor
tba

Studienleiter
Sofia Tamvakopoulou

Assistant Conductor
Nikos Vassiliou

Soloists

Sopranos
Vassiliki Karayanni
Elena Kelessidi
Cellia Kostea
Maria Mitsopoulou

Tenors
Yannis Kalyvas
Yannis Christopoulos

Baritones
Dimitris Platanias
Dionyssios Sourbis
Tassis Christoyannis

Bass-baritones
Yanni Yannissis  

Basses
Tassos Apostolou
Petros Magoulas

Orchestra

Deputy Chief Conductor

Alexis Theofylactou

Secretary to the Orchestra Manager
Maria Angelopoulou

Principals
Alexis Theofylactou
Kostas Anastasopoulos

First Violins
Yannos Margaziotis*
Dorian Idrizi
Evangelos Despotidis**
Evangelia Agrafiotou**
Haralambos Karasavvidis
Yorgos Papadopoulos
Eugjen Zhibaj
Michail Vorias
Nikolaos Karayannis
Emmanouil Stratoudakis
Theodora Serelea
Yannis Alexandropoulos
Ioanna Gaitani
Peny Dimitrakopoulou
Chryssi Koutsaftaki
Angeliki Kasda

Second Violins
Argyro Sira*
Kostas Panagiotidis*
Michail Kolokotronis**
Stella Karytinou**
Eva Moszynska
Christos Triantaphyllou
Nikos Despotopoulos
Kostas Lazaridis
Frangiskos Margaritis
Michail Amarantidis
Emilios Gatsos
Giorgos Papadimitriou
Kalliopi Mitropoulou

Violas
Ilias Sdoukos*
Angeliki Yannaki*
Maria Kori**
Marios Dapergolas**
Dimitris Terzakis
Patrick Evans
Νikolaos Deliyannakis
Krystallia Gaitanou
Stelios Papanastasis
Marina Stalimerou

Cellos
Nikos Kavakos*
Nikolaos Prevezianos*
Renato Ripo
Eleni Ravanopoulou**
Yolanda Karamouza**
Maria Skandali
Angharad Griffith
Marilena Vassou
Maria Dimissianou
Rita Stratigopoulou
Marina Kolovou

Double-basses
Christos Komissopoulos*
Vassilis Papavassileiou*
Stavros Makris**
Dimitris Dimitriadis
Christos Doumanis
Ferghius Currie

Flutes
Theodoros Mavrommatis*
Nikolaos Nikopoulos*
Zacharias Tarpagos**
Evangelia Neoudaki**

Oboes
Ioannis Papayannis*
Dimitry Safarian-Simonenko*
Illyrios Manthios**
Giorgos Theodoropoulos-Zaniotis

Clarinets
Spyridon Tzekos*
Ioannis Karayannidis*
Yannis Samprovalakis**
Panayotis Sioras**

Bassoons
Georgios Faroughias*
Dimitris Dakovanos*
Sonja Piesk**
Spyropoulos Andreas**
Alex Kaltso

Horns
Christos Kaloudis*
Angelos Siorras*
Dionyssis Montsenigos**
Anastassios Bakouris**
Spyridon Bakos**
Ourania Stamatelou**
Nikolaos Kaloudis**

Trumpets
Konstantinos Nikas*
Sophia Siora*
Alexandros Mavropoulos**
Nikolaos Sarris**

Trombones
Spyridon Faroughias*
Stavros Klavanidis**
Konstantinos Tzivas**
Spyros Moschonas**

Tuba
Konstantinos Aslanidis

Drums
Dimitris Tzafestas*
Marinos Tranoudakis*

Percussion
Kostas Theodorakos**
Georgios Kalogeropoulos**
Panagiotis Ziavras**
Athanasios Papadimitriou**

Harp
Anna Dermani*

* Section Principal
** Associate Principal


Chorus

Chorus Master
Agathangelos Georgakatos

Sorpanos
Vicky Athanassiou
Elisavet Athanassopoulou
Liudmila Bondarenko
Efi Dimitrelou
Triantaphyllia Georgiadou
Maria Gournia
Mireille Ivanova
Eleni Koutsoumbi
Angeliki Marinaki
Iphigenia Pavli
Penny Rizou
Eleni Sotiriou
Thei Stavrou
Εmilia Tsimidaki
Irene Zerva

Mezzo-sopranos
Irini Afali
Irini Athanassiou
Zoe Apiranthitou
Amalia Avloniti
Anastasia Christofilaki
Antonia Despouli
Elisavet Klonovskaya
Vaia Kofou
Ioanna-Vassiliki Koraki
Gina Markouli
Victoria Mayfatova
Vassiliki Petroyanni
Barunka Preisinger
Magdalini Tzavella
Eleni Voudouraki

Tenors
Philippos Dellatolas
Thanassis Evangelou
Nikos Katsigiannis
Vassilios Kotsikoyannis
Panagiotis Pantoulias
Michalis Platanias
Panayotis Priftis
Nektarios Samartzis
Yiorgos Soutis
Nikos Tsaoussis
Zacharias Tsoumos
Babis Velissarios
Christos Yannoulis

Baritones
Antonis Hadjidimitriou
Sotiris Kolydas
Ioannis Kontellis
Christos Lazos
Nikos Petridis
Yannis Stamatakis

Basses
Theodoros Aivaliotis
Alexandros Loutas
Pavlos Maropoulos
Theodoros Moraitis
Andreas Papagrigoriadis
Nikos Syropoulos

Children's Chorus*

Chorus Mistress
Konstantina Pitsiakou

Music preparation - Piano
Marilena Souri

Children's choir curator
Christina Ntemou

*Αs part of its educational mission



BALLET

Ballet Director

Konstantinos Rigos

Director's
Artistic Collaborator

Angelos Panagopoulos

Director's Assistant
tba

Artistic Coordinator
Ivana Katsoula

Ballet Curator
Xenia Vlahopoulou

Ballet Εducational Projects
Athina Vrouva

Assistant Choreographers /
Rehearsal Supervisors

Irina Akrioti-Kolioumbakina
Fotis Diamantopoulos
Dimitra Laoudi

Physiotherapists
Thanassis Kainourgios
Edward Katsikian

Principal Dancers
Elena Andreoudi
Emilia Gaspari
Eurydice Isaakidou
Maria Kousouni
Natasha Siouta
Alina Stergianou
George Varvariotis
Danilo Zeka
Vangelis Bikos
Stratos Papanoussis
Igor Siadzko

Soloists
Mania Karavassili
Vanesa Kourkolou
Dimitra Laoudi
Christina Makridou
Popi Sakellaropoulou
Agapios Agapiadis
Stelios Katopodis
Antonis Korutis
Viorel Berinde

Demi-Soloists
Anna Frangou
Fotis Diamantopoulos
Blendi Latifi
Yannis Benetos
Hector Bollano
Florian-Michalis Pappas

Corps de Ballet
Manex Alberdi
Cleopatra Aneroussou
Despina Bisbiki
Esmeraldo Bitro
Vicky Bourcha
Despina Chrysostomou
Elton Dimrochi
Magda Koukou-Ferra
Dimitris Ferras
Ariadni Filippaki
Yannis Gantsios
Yorgos Hatzopoulos
Evi Karpouzi
Ivana Katsoula
Elena Kekkou
Margarita Kostoglou
Eleni Kladou
Avrokomi Kloukina
Marta Rivero de Miranda
Yannis Mitrakis
Nikos Moschis
Marita Nikolitsa
Areti Noti
Daniele Pecorari
Stefano Pietragalla
Zoi Schinoplokaki
Ilir Sipri
Thanassis Solomos
Eleftheria Stamou
Kaito Takahashi
Alicia Townsend
Vicky Tsiroyanni
Athina Vrouva
Olga Zourbina


GNO ALTERNATIVE STAGE
 
Head of Programming

Alexandros Efklidis

Production Director
Manolis Sardis

Artistic Associate / Head of Communication 
Vaios Machmountes

Artistic Associate of Communications
Maria Kakagianni

Artistic Associate / Head of Dramaturgy and Publications
Kharálampos Goyós

Artistic Associate of Dramaturgy and Publications
Anna-Maria Gkouni

Artistic Coordinators
Lila Karangelou
Christina Polychroniadou

Artistic Stage Coordinators
Alexis Zervanos
Vicky Kalaitzidou


STAGE DIRECTION
DEPARTMENT

Director
Katerina Petsatodi

Répétiteurs-Coaches (Soloists)
Chryssanthos Alissafis
Irini Antoniadou
Domna Halari
Frixos Mortzos
Maria Neophytidou
Marilena Souri
Sophia Tamvakopoulou
Nikos Vasileiou

Répétiteur-Coach (Chorus)
Veniamin Chatzikoubaroglou
Yorgos Tziatziafis

Répétiteurs (Ballet)-
Pianists

Anastasios Chamilakis
Eris Moustidi-Meloyannidi

Arranger- Music Library
& Historic Archive Supervisor

Yannis Belonis

Orchestra Music Director
Dionyssis Voudouris

Historic Archive Collections Manager
Mina Soulantzou

Associates of Music Library - Historic Archive
Eleni Anagnostopoulou
Fatma Fayad
Theofrastos Pates
Zoi Tzamtzi

Assistant Stage Manager
Giorgos Doumos

Artistic Associates
Electra-Thalasso Arzimanoglou
Myrto Moraitou

Assistant Director
Ion Kessoulis

Set Crew Managers
Fani Gartsou
Vivian Mela
Marina Vafiadi

Stage Managers
Orestea Karydaki-Nikolopoulou
Dina Strani

Orchestra Curator
Kostas Matsikas Head of
Oswald Amiralis 
Panayotis Matsioris
Kostas Roumeliotis
Asterios Tsetsilas

Chorus Curator
Varvara Biza

Music Prompter, Surtitles
Evi Stafeta

Head of Visual and Special Programmes
Christos Tsakiridis

Visual Designers
Dimitris Arapoglou

Department of sound, sound boost, sound recording

Head of
Giorgos Rekoutis

Sound Designers
Stefanos Diamadis
Thanos Zamboukas
Minoas Koutedakis
Nektarios Louloudis
Michalis Oikonomidis
 

GNO PROFESSIONAL SCHOOL OF DANCE

Head of Studies
Yorghos Matskaris

Assistant to the Head of Studies 
Alkistis Lala

School's Secretary
Avrokomi Kloukina
Anastasia Nakou
Georgia Theodorelou

Teachers of the
Professional & Preparatory Section

Elisavetta Basova
Fotis Diamantopoulos
Myrto Grapsa
Nancy Harmanda
Artemis Ignatiou
Lydia Kayou
Thanassis Kainourgios
Athanassia Kanellopoulou
Eleni Kladou
Sophia Kontossi
Alkistis Lala
Betina Panayotara
Dimitra Svigou
Elena Topalidou
Olia Tornaritou
Giannis Tsigris
Christos Xyrafakis
Yannis Zarotis

Teachers of Seminar Courses
Nancy Nerantzi
Rena Papantoniou

Répétiteurs-Pianists
Evridiki Abalova
Zelkica Karanovic
Giorgos Kontovas
Betty Sadamouri
Lukas Tsolakian

GNO LEARNING & PARTICIPATION

Head of GNO Learning & Participation
Eva Karterou

Production Management
Kalliroi Papadopoulou
Christina Spanou

Artistic Collaborators
Kiki Kerzeli
Michalis Moschoutis
Raia Tsakiridi

Communications Associate
Myrsini Vasilopoulou

Interactive Opera for Schools Program Coordinator
Panina Karydi

Μelisma Program Coordinator
Leonidas Panagopoulos 

Visual Communication Design
Studio Materiality

 
DRAMATURGY
DEPARTMENT


Head of
Nikos A. Dontas

Associate Musicologist /
Head of GNO Virtual Educational Museum

Sophia Kompotiati

Proofreader
Dimitris Karadimas

Translation in English
Angeliki Boura

Graphic Designer
Maria Bougioukou


MARKETING & COMMUNICATION
DEPARTMENT

Head of Cultural Marketing
Christina Arseni

Marketing Specialist
Manolis Kritikos

Head of Public Relations
Dimitra Raftopoulou

Public Relations, Publicity, Communication
and Media Department

Sophie Bachtalia
Maria Kakagianni
Chryssa Samoili-Giannopoulou

Group Sales
Vicky Panagou


DIRECTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Human Resources and
Administrative Services Manager

Kosmas Kosmas

Board of Directors Secretary
Angeliki Kladou

Protocol
Konstantina Veroni
Panayotis Lagos

Contracts Department
Anastasia Grassou
Evi Karpouzi
Giannis Konas
Vaso Vougogiannopoulou

Head of Secretary
Lina Stamou

Secretary
Despina Daska
Mina Zafeiri-Vlachaki
Anna Kyriopoulou
Xenia Roussopoulou

Curators
Avraam Karameros
Giannis Tsitsikas

IT & Technical
Support Manager

Dimitris Zafiropoulos

IT & Technical Support
Department

Evangelia Barouma
Giorgos Konstantopoulos
Konstantinos Saragas

Development Programmes
Office

Evangelia Xanthopoulou

Collaborations Manager
Kleopatra Spanou

 

DIRECTION OF FINANCIAL SERVICES

Director of Financial Services
Sophia Voyatzidou

Accounts Department
Katerina Gerogianni accountant
Varvara Daska assistant accountant
Panayotis Dimou
Efthymios Karyambas accountant
Dimitris Skordoumblas accountant
Chryssa Sfendouraki  accountant

Head of Supplies Department
Katerina Sinou

Supplies Department
Danae Beri
Theoni Konstantopoulou
Konstantinos Markou
Maria Toulkaridou

Logistics Department
Maria Liaka
Anna Papadopoulou
Kleopatra Spanou

Pay Manager
Eleni Theoharopoulou

Department of Pay
Vassiliki Baka
Angeliki Theoharopoulou

Box Office Manager
Giorgos Tsitouras

Cashiers
Maria Kyprigli-Kyprioti
Sofia Vasileiadou

LEGAL DEPARTMENT

Legal Adviser    
tba

Legal Associates
Daphne Chatziprokopiou
Giouli Papoulia
Yorgos Politis

Data Protection Officer
Konstantinos Kakavoulis

 

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Artistic-Technical Coordinator
Sokratis Dalamangas

Assistant of the
Artistic-Technical Coordinator

Maria Lantavou
Vasiliki Papadopoulou

Production Department

Head of Set Production  
Konstantinos Theophanis

Set Production
Angeliki Dimaki
Eleni Konstantatou
Chryssanthi Psaropoulou
Sophia Theodoraki
Konstantinos Theophanis

Stage Lighting Coordination
Eleni Humou

Property Supervisor
Anestina Argyropoulou

Stage Department

Stage Crew Supervisors (Master Mechanics)
Konstantinos Barounis
Antonis Kapanos
Efstratios Kondylis
Nikolaos Kyriannakis
Alexandros Tseris
Xenofontas Zachariou

Stage Mechanics
Christos Bogdanos
Georgos Broumas
Damianos Chytiris
Giorgos Dimopoulos
Panayotis Dohas
Dimitrios Kassar
Athanasios Katsoulieris
Alexandros Kinis
Epaminonthas Kitsios
Dimitris Koutougeras
Konstantinos Kotzias
Alexandros-Athanasios Kyparissis
Sotirios Kostopoulos
Manolis Livadaros
Vassilis Mavrovouniotis
Odise Papajani
Ioannis Papapaschalis
Odise Papatzani
Ioannis Pitatzis
Theodoros Polychriniadis
Athanassios Roumeliotis
Antonis Tamvakas
Elias Tzavaras
Apostolis Tsaknis
Seraphim Tsaknis
Panayotis Vasilopanagos

Head of Electricians,  
Lighting  Designers

Elefterios Banos
Alexandros Koutroulakis
Lampros Papoulias
Dimitris Koutas
Head of GNO Central Stage Revivals
Haroutun Nixalian
Head of GNO Alternative Stage Revivals

Elecricians, Lighing Desinger
Giannis Georgiou
Fotis Giatras
Lambros Giotis
Athanasios Theodoropoulos
Michael Carlos
Theofanis Katsanos
Dimitrios Koutas
Konstantinos Bethanis
Nikolaos Xydis
Ioannis Pantelias
Alexandros Papadatos
Lambros Papoulias
Dimitrios Rizos
Thomas Roumeliotis
Dimitris Sarris
Ismini Starida
Ioannis Stavropoulos

Managers of Props
Vassilis Christodoulou
Kyriakos Kourkoutis

Propmen
Markos Georgalis
Apostolos Dimakopoulos
Elias Dimos
Maria Kasdagli
Panayotis Kypraios
Konstantinos Loukas
Katerina Martikou
Giorgos Meletis
Lycurgus Papaemmanuel
Giorgos Papazoglou
Manolis Papathomas
Petros Hamosfakidis
Ioannis Psarrakis

Head of Props Workshop
Athanasia Bakidou

Props Workshop
Maria Agalianou
Sophia Bertoli
Kyriakos Polychroniadis


Fabric Sets  
Dimitra Papadopoulou

Head of General Duties Employees and Drivers
Kostas Georgousopoulos

Craftsmen / Drivers  
Fotis Panagiotopoulos
Stelios Tzamaras

General Duties
Achilleas Anagnostopoulos
Athanassios Kakas
Stelios Karakitsos
Tasos Konstantopoulos
Vangelis Lemonis
Konstantinos Bistintzanos
Giogros Papadopoulos

Head of Sets Storage and Archiving
Evangelos Taprantzis

Sets Storage and Archiving
Thomaida Gousti
Lamnpros Dimopoulos
Konstantinos Karavitis
Ilir Kouitziou
Giorgos Stavropoulos

COSTUME DEPARTMENT

Direction of Supplies and Costumes
Tota Pritsa

Artistic Associate
Konstantina Antonopoulou

Costume Production
Margarita Chatziioanou
Ira-Αnna Karagouni
Alexandra Konstantinidou
Evangelos Mantzavinos
Ajelika Mouchsiadou
Angeliki Panagiotopoulou

Head of Costume Workshop
Gayane Pogosian

Designers-Tailors /
Designers-Seamstresses

Eirini Hardaloupa
Francesco Infante
Dorina Leka

Tailors /Seamstresses
Eleni Dimopoulou
Olga Evangelidou
Marouska Kardimi
Eleni Messini
Konstantinos Padirmas
Maria-Eleni Papadimitriou
Elena Pechlivanidou
Varvara Terzi
Maria Trochalidou
Garyfalia Hachami

Construction of Props
Vicky Roumpeka

Hats Supervisor    
Alexandros Dakious

Hats
Konstantina Katsanou

Wardrobe Manager (Acharnes)
Evangelia Katsari 

Clothing / Wardrobe Storekeepers (Acharnes)
Eleni Gini
Konstantinos Kenzeas
Panorea Kyriazi
Antonia Tsagaraki

Hairdressing / Make-Up Department

Head of
Maria Brailiou

Hairdressing
Angeliki Balodimou
Athina Katsibra
Olga Leukopoulou
Thalia Metallidou
Efthymia Nakou
Alexandra Toya

Make-Up
Krystallia Erminidou
Georgia Filippa
Alexia Karapanou
Elizabeth Petrou
Margarita Tombori
Athanassia Vouraki
Asimina Vythoulka

Wigs Department

Head of
Pavlos Katsimichas

Wigs
Sophia Anastasiadou
Georgia Malatesta
Eutyhia Papadopoulou
Sophia Vassilopoulou

Head of Dressers and Wardrobe
Athanassia Paschali  

Dressers
Athanasia Bakalexi
Penny Elefteriadou
Thalia Ioannou
Angeliki Kavalierou
Katerina Kampoli
Christina Karofyllaki
Halina Kolinioti
Eleni Laskari-Pantazi
Konstantina Liakou
Anastasia Louka
Nikoleta Martinou
Eva Dutek-Malgorzata
Chesika Dutek
Christina Pogosian
Angeliki Rautakopoulou
Dominiki Harnidou


CONSTRUCTION WORKSHOPS

Set–Construction Artistic Coordinator  
Stelios Lampadarios

Set–Construction Artistic Coordinator's Deputy  
Efthymios (Manos) Antonopoulos

Set–Construction Artistic Coordinator's Assistant
Andreas Raptis

Set Design-Construction
Giorgos Chryssoulis
Semeli Galdada
Irene Koliou
Stavros Kalimeris

Carpentry Workshop  
Dimitris Kirykos Head of
Petros Rouvelas  

CNC
Angelos Tsadilas operator
Giorgos Moris assistant

Head of Metal Construction Workshop  
Efthymios Moris 

Storekeeper
tba

Scenic Painters
Ioakim Sarris Head of
Dimitra Kampaneli
Argyris Konstantinos
Agop Melikian
Konstantinos Roussakis

Painters
Giorgos Raptis Head of
Vassilis Polychroniadis
Antonis Larios
Konstantinos Margaritis
Charalabos Nazlidis
Pelopidas Tzamtzis


GNO BUILDING MAINTENANCE / AUXILIARY STAFF  

Head of GNO Buildings Direction  /  Safety Technician  

Christos Santorineos

Mechanical Engineer
Penny Maltezou

Head of GNO Buildings Maintenance Electricians
Theodoros Rizos 

GNO Buildings Maintenance
Markos Karayannis
Xenophon Latsoudis
Konstantinos Xynogalas
George Semertzakis

Head of Usher Services, Guards and Cleaners   
Ioannis Mitropoulos  

Usher Services
Anna Agapiadou
Eleni Armakola
Lygeri Kourtesi
Andreas Fotopoulos

Guards
Gerasimos Kanakaris
Georgios Kontos
Christos Spanos
Nikolaos Stagias
Anastasios Tsalis
Georgios Tsalis
Georgios Tsiapos
Nikolaos Fourikis
George Hondroyannis

Cleaners
Christina Anagnostopoulou
Andromachi Kabadai  
Chryssoula Kikentzi  
Paraskevi Daga  
Despina Petridou