Administration

Artistic Director
Giorgos Koumendakis


ARTISTIC PRODUCTION 
DEPARTMENT


Director of Artistic
Programming & Casting

Panaghis Pagoulatos

GNO Director of Production
Stella Angeletou

Special Associate
of the
 Artistic Director
Yorghos Matskaris

Artistic Associate
Maria Metaxaki

Cast Artistic Advisor
Sofia Tamvakopoulou

Associate of the
Artistic Director

Aggeliki Keramida

Associate of the Artistic
Coordinator & Casting

Effie Vlachou

Production Associate /
Head of Hospitality

Katerina Sinou

Production associate
Christos Poulianas


MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Conductors
Lukas Karytinos
Elias Voudouris

Studienleiter
Sofia Tamvakopoulou

Assistant Conductor
Nikos Vassiliou

Soloists

Sopranos

Vassiliki Karayanni
Elena Kelessidi
Cellia Kostea
Maria Mitsopoulou
Christina Poulitsi

Mezzo-sopranos
Lydia Angelopoulou

Tenors
Stamatis Beris
Dimitris Paksoglou
Nikos Stefanou
Yannis Christopoulos

Baritones
Dimitris Platanias
Dionyssios Sourbis
Tassis Christoyannis
    
Basses
Tassos Apostolou
Dimitris Kassioumis
Petros Magoulas


Orchestra

Chief Conductor
Elias Voudouris

Secretary to the Orchestra Manager
Maria Angelopoulou
 

Principals
Harris Hadjigeorgiou
Alexis Theofylaktou

First Violins
Nina Patrikidou*
Yannos Margaziotis*
Evangelos Despotidis**
Kostas Anastasopoulos**
Evangelia Agrafiotou**
Ilias-Ion Livieratos**
Michail Vorias
Nikolaos Karayannis
Emmanouil Stratoudakis
Theodora Serelea
Yeorgios Papadopoulos
Yannis Alexandropoulos
Dimitris Margaritis
Dorian Idrizi
Dimitra Triantafyllou
Ioanna Gaitani
Haralambos Karasavvidis

Second Violins
Argyro Sira*
Kostas Panagiotidis*
Michail Kolokotronis**
Stella Karytinou**
Thomas Stefanidis**
Christos Triantaphyllou
Nikos Despotopoulos
Kostas Lazaridis
Frangiskos Margaritis
Emilios Gatsos
Michail Amarantidis
Georgios Papadimitriou
Evgenios Zhibaj
Chrysi Koutsaftaki

Violas
Ilias Sdoukos*
Angeliki Yannaki*
Maria Kori**
Marios Dapergolas**
Dimitris Terzakis
Marivita Grammatikaki
Patrick Evans
Νikolaos Deliyannakis
Nikolaos Papayannis
Krystallia Gaitanou
Stelios Papanastasis

Cellos
Nikos Kavakos*
Nikolaos-Spyridon Prevezianos*
Renato Ripo*
Stavros Ananas**
Eleni Ravanopoulou**
Yolanda Karamouza**
Angharad Griffith
Marilena Vassou
Maria Dimissianou
Rita Stratigopoulou
Marina Kolovou

Double-basses
Vassilis Papavassileiou*
Christos Komissopoulos*
Yannis Sereleas**
Kostas Kouvelis**
Dimitris Dimitriadis
Christos Doumanis
Ferghius Currie

Harps
Alexandra Rouva*
Anna Dermani*

Flutes
Theodoros Mavrommatis*
Nikolaos Nikopoulos*
Ilias Barbas**
Zaharias Tarpagos**
Evangelia Neoudaki**

Oboes
Ioannis Papayannis*
Dimitry Safarian-Simonenko*
Theodoros Argyropoulos**
Illyrios Manthios**

Clarinets
Spyridon Tzekos*
Ioannis Karayannidis*
Yannis Sambrovalakis**
Panayotis Sioras

Bassoons
Georgios Faroughias*
Dimitris Dakovanos*
Sonja Piesk**
Rea Pikiou**
Alex Kaltso**

Horns
Christos Kaloudis*
Angelos Siorras
Anastassios Bakouris**
Spyridon Bakos**
Dionyssis Montsenigos**
Ourania Stamatelou**
Angelos-Spyridon Koskinas**

Trumpets
Konstantinos Nikas*
Dimitris Gogas*
Alexandros Mavropoulos**
Nikolaos Sarris**
    
Trombones
Spyridon Gantzias*
Spyridon Faroughias*
Emmanouil Dimitropoulos**
Konstantinos Tzivas**
Stavros Klavanidis**

Tuba
Nikos Zervopoulos*

Drums
Dimitris Tzafestas*
Marinos Tranoudakis*

Percussion
Kostas Vorissis**
Kostas Theodorakos**
Georgios Kalogeropoulos**
Panagiotis Ziavras**
Athanasios Papadimitriou**

* Section Principal
** Associate Principal



Chorus

Chorus Master
Agathangelos Georgakatos

Sorpanos
Vicky Athanassiou
Elisavet Athanassopoulou
Triantaphyllia Yeorgiadou
Maria Gournia
Efi Dimitrelou
Mireille Ivanova
Eleni Koutsoumbi
Angeliki Marinaki
Yiota Ikonomidou
Iphigenia Pavli
Penny Rizou
Thei Stavrou
Photini Hadjidaki

Mezzo-sopranos
Irini Athanassiou
Zoe Apiranthitou
Amalia Avloniti
Irini Afali
Eleni Voudouraki
Elisavet Klonovskaya
Vayia Kofou
Victoria Dina-Mayfatova
Vassiliki Petroyanni    
Barunka Preisinger
Eleni Sotiriou
Anastassia Christophilaki
    
Tenors
Charalambos Velissarios
Christos Yannoulis
Philippos Dellatolas
Yannis Dimoglou
Thanassis Evangelou
Kostas Theocharis
Vassilios Kotsikoyannis
Panayotis Priftis
Yiorgos Samartzis
Nektarios Samartzis
Yiorgos Soutis
Nikos Tsaoussis
Zacharias Tsoumos
Manuel Phoenix
    
Baritones 
Anastassios Dimengelis
Sotiris Kolydas
Christos Lazos
Nikos Petridis
Ioannis Stamatakis
Antonis Hadjidimitriou

Basses
Theodoros Aivaliotis
Christos Amvrazis
Pavlos Maropoulos
Theodoros Moraitis
Andreas Papagrigoriadis
Alexandros Pittakos
Pavlos Sampsakis
Nikos Syropoulos


Children's Chorus*

Chorus Mistress
Konstantina Pitsiakou

*Within the context of GNO's educational
programmes



BALLET


Ballet Director
Konstantinos Rigos

Director's
artistic collaborator

Aggelos Panagopoulos

Director
's Assistant

Vicky Bourcha

Artistic Coordinator
Ivana Katsoula

Ballet Curator
TBA

Assistant Choreographers / 
Rehearsal Supervisors

Irina Akrioti-Kolioumbakina
Christiana Stefanou

Choreography Instruction

Fotis Diamantopoulos

Physiotherapists
Thanassis Kainourgios
Edward Katsikian

Principal Dancers
Elena Andreoudi
Emilia Gaspari 
Eurydice Isaakidou
Stavroula Kambouraki
Maria Kousouni
Natasha Siouta
Alina Stergianou 
George Varvariotis
Danilo Zeka
Vangelis Bikos
Aleksandar Neskov 
Stratos Papanoussis
Igor Siadzko

Soloists
Io Kalochristou
Mania Karavassili
Vanesa Kourkolou
Dimitra Laoudi
Christina Makridou
Popi Sakellaropoulou
Mitsi Stergianou
Georgia Tritsi
Agapios Agapiadis
Stelios Katopodis
Antonis Koruti
Viorel Berinde

Demi-Soloists
Anna Frangou
Fotis Diamantopoulos
Blendi Latifi
Yannis Benetos
Hector Bollano
Florian-Michalis Pappas

Corps de Ballet
Cleopatra Aneroussou
Athina Vrouva
Jovanka Zarić
Olga Zourbina
Evi Karpouzi 
Ivana Katsoula
Elena Kekkou
Eleni Kladou
Avrokomi Kloukina
Magda Koukou-Ferra
Margarita Kostoglou
Despina Bisbiki
Vicky Bourcha
AyukaNitta
Areti Noti
Rina Shimada
Eleftheria Stamou
Zoi Schinoplokaki
Rea Tsantouri
Vicky Tsiroyanni
Aridani Filippaki
Marialena Charatsari
Yannis Gkantsios
Michalis Kriebardis
Yannis Lavner
Evangelos Lafaras
Kristian Manev
Yannis Mitrakis
Nikos Moschis
Esmeraldo Bitro
GiordanoBozza
Elton Dimrochi
Giorgos Papadopoulos
Angel Martinez Sanchez
Ilir Sipri
Thanassis Solomos
Dimitris Ferras
Yorgos Hatzopoulos


GNO ALTERNATIVE STAGE

Alternative Stage
Artistic Director

Alexandros Efklidis

Alternative Stage
Production Director

Manolis Sardis

Artistic Associate / Alternative Stage
and Learning & Participation
Head of Communication

Vaios Machmountes

Alternative Stage
Artistic Coordinators
Lila Karangelou
Stavroula Baroutsa

Assistant director
Marianna Pana

Artistic Stage Coordinators
Alexis Zervanos
Vicky Kalaitzidou


Associate of the
Alternative Stage
Artistic Director 

Marianna Tzani

STAGE DIRECTION
DEPARTMENT


Director
Katerina Petsatodi

Répétiteurs-Coaches (Soloists)
Chryssanthos Alissafis
Irini Antoniadou
Nikos Vasileiou
Frixos Mortzos
Maria Neophytidou
Sophia Tamvakopoulou
Domna Halari

Répétitrice-Coach (Chorus) 
Ermioni Nastou

Répétiteurs (Ballet)-
Pianists

Eris Moustidi-Meloyannidi
Anastasios Chamilakis

Arranger- Music Library

& Historic Archive Supervisor
Yannis Belonis

Orchestra Music Director 
Dionyssis Voudouris

Historic Archive Collections Manager
Mina Soulantzou


Artistic Advisor - 
Head of Radio Programmes

Nikos Xanthoulis

Assistant Stage Manager
Giorgos Doumos

Artistic Associate
Ilektra Arzimanoglou

Assistant Director
Ion Kessoulis

Set Crew Managers
Marina Vafiadi
Fani Gartsou
Vivian Mela 
Raya Tsakiridi

Orchestra Curator
Oswald Amiralis
Lambros Kolokithas
Kostas Matsikas

Chorus Curator
Yannis Dimoglou

Music Prompter, Surtitles
Evi Stafeta

Department of sound, sound boost, sound recording

Head of
Giorgos Rekoutis

Head of Image and Special Programmes
Christos Tsakiridis

Sound - Image Designer
Georgia Dekemidou

Sound Designers
Thanos Zaboukas
Nektarios Louloudis


 
GNO PROFESSIONAL SCHOOL OF DANCE

Head of Studies
Yorghos Matskaris

Director of Studies' Assistant

Alkistis Lala

Curators
Athina Vrouva
Avrokomi Kloukina

Teachers of the
Professional & Preparatory Section

Myrto Grapsa
Yiannis Zarotis
Artemis Ignatiou
Thanassis Kainourgios
Athanasia Kanellopoulou
Eleni Kladou
Alkistis Lala
Dimitra Svigou
Natasa Siouta
Dimitra Stergianou
Nestor Taylor
Elena Topalidou
Olia Tornaritou
Giannis Tsigris
Steriani Tsintziloni
Nancy Harmanda

Teachers of Seminar Courses
Aleksander Neskov
Rena Papantoniou
Alina Stergianou
Giannis Tsigris

Répétiteurs
Evridiki Abalova
Zelitska Karanovitz
Vasilis Lazaris
Thodoris Reglis

Learning / Participation

Artistic Coordinator
Eva Karterou

Production manager

Kalliroi Papadopoulou

Artistic A
ssociates
Christina Spanou
Ann-Christine Sofroniou


DRAMATURGY 
DEPARTMENT


Head of
Nikos A. Dontas

Associate Musicologist /
Head of GNO Virtual Museum

Sophia Kompotiati

Associate
Phoebe Papagiannidi

Proofreader
Dimitris Karadimas

Translation in English
Angeliki Boura

Designing / Desktop Publishing
Maria Bougioukou

PUBLICITY & COMMUNICATION
DEPARTMENT


Head of Publicity, Communication
Press & Media   

Vasilis Louras

Head of Cultural Marketing
Christina Arseni

Head of Public Relations
Io Calochristou

Artistic Associate
of Development

Niki Xenou

Public Relations, Publicity, Communication
and Media Department
Vasilis Valergas
Myrsini Vasilopoulou
Phoebe Papagiannidi
Chrysa Samoili-Giannopoulou

Group Sales
Vicky Panagou


DIRECTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE
AND FINANCIAL SERVICES


Financial - Administrative Director

Maria Anestopoulou

Human Resources and
Administrative Services Manager

Kosmas Kosmas

Board of Directors Secretary
Aggeliki Kladou

Protocol
Hara Stefani

Head of Contacts
Dimitris Stavropoulos

Contracts Department

Vaso Vougogiannopoulou
Evi Karpouzi
Giannis Konas

Head of Secretary
Lina Stamou

Secretary

Konstantina Veroni
Despoina Daska
Mina Zafeiri-Vlachaki

Curators

Avraam Karameros
Giannis Tsitsikas

Director of Financial Services
Sophia Voyatzidou

Accounts Department
Katerina Gerogianni (Accountant)
Varvara Daska (Assistant accountant)
Efthymios Karyambas (Accountant)
Dimitris Skordoumblas (Accountant)

Head of Supplies Department
TBA

Supplies Department
Evangelia Barouma
Thodoris Serentellos
Kyriaki Spyropoulou
Athanasia Tomara

Pay Manager
Eleni Theoharopoulou

Department of Pay
Angeliki Theoharopoulou

Logistics Manager
Panayotis Dimou

Logistics Department
Anna Papadopoulou
Kleopatra Spanou

Box Office Manager
Giorgos Tsitouras

Cashiers
Sofia Vasileiadou
Maria Kyprigli-Kyprioti
    
IT & Technical 
Support Manager

Dimitris Zafiropoulos

IT & Technical Support
Associates

Ilias Efthymiou
Giorgos Konstantopoulos

Buildings and Facilities 
Manager
Head of Security 
and Cleaning Services

Ioannis Mitropoulos

Assistant Head of Security
and Cleaning Services
Theologos Kartalis

Development Programmes 
Office

Evangelia Xanthopoulou

Collaborations Manager

Kleopatra Spanou

Touring Manager 
Asteria Samouelian

Welcoming - Artist Hospitality
Evi Tsekoura


LEGAL DEPARTMENT

Legal Adviser    
Yorgos Karazanos

Legal Associates
Petros Panagos
Yuli Papoulia

Data Protection Officer
Konstantinos Kakavoulis


TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Artistic-Technical Coordinator
Sokratis Dalamangas

Deputy Artistic-Technical Coordinator

Tzeni Nomikou

Assistant of the
Artistic-Technical Coordinator

Kalliopi Tsiami

Secretary to the Technical Director
TBA

Production Department

Director of Supplies and Costumes
Tota Pritsa

Set Production Coordinator

Konstantinos Theophanis

Set Production
Konstantinos Theophanis
Vassiliki Papadopoulou

Set Design-Construction
Stavros Kalimeris

Property Supervisor 
Anestina Argyropoulou


Costume
Supervisor
Chryssanthi Psaropoulou

Costume Production
Dina Antonopoulou
Evangelos Matzavinos
Chysanthi Psaropoulou

Head of Costume Workshop 
Stavroula Pampouchidou

Artistic supervisor
of costume making

Sofia Mendrinou
    
Master Hat-maker 
Alexandros Dakious

Costume Manager
Evangelia Katsari

Head of Hairdressing, Wigs 
and Make-Up 

Pavlos Katsimichas

Wardrobe and Changing Rooms 
Manager 

Athanasia Pasxali

Production Crew Department  
  

Stage Crew Supervisors (Master Mechanics)
Xenofontas Zachariou
Efstratios Kondylis
Konstantinos Barounis
Christos Pitatzis
Alexandros Tseris

Master Electricians,  
Lighting  Designers

Giorgos Douvris
Dimitrios Koutas
Alexandros Koutroulakis
Eleftherios Mpanos

Heads Property 
Ilir Kouitziou
Kyriakos Kourkoutis

Constructions Department

Master Carpenter
Dimitris Kyrikos

Build Crew Manager, 
Head of Metal Construction Workshop 
(Peristeri)

Efthimios Moris

Manager of Sculptures and 
Property Master

Athanasia Bakidou

Set Painters’ Supervisor
Ioakim Sarris

Head of Painters
Giorgos Raptis

Messengers’ and Drivers’ Supervisor
Kostas Υeorgoussopoulos

Sets Storage and Archiving
Evangelos Taprantzis

Facilities Department 

Head of Security
Christos Santorinaios

Chief Mechanical Engineer
Penny Maltezou

Chief  Electrician 
(Maintenance, GNO premises)

Theodoros Rizos